Schedule

April 19, Friday

18:00 - 18:30
Doors Open & Welcome
18:30 - 19:10
Ukraine Fighting for Our Freedom - Maria Khaliuk, Tom G. Palmer | Moderated by Rezi Topuria
19:10 - 19:40
Importance of Memory Politics in Fighting Disinformation - Irakli Khvadagiani, Giorgi Kandelaki | Moderated by Tako Tolordavan
19:40 - 20:00
Development with Dignity - Tom G. Palmer | Interviewed by Alexandre Zibzibadze
20:00 - 00:00
Drinks & Appetizers

April 20, Saturday

9:00
Registration Open
9:30
Liberty Fair Open
Main Stage
10:30 - 10:40
Main Stage Opening
10:40 - 10:45
Future Of Capitalism - Daron Acemoglu (Online)
10:45 - 11:15
Can a Society Exist Without a Government? - David D. Friedman
11:15 - 11:45
Comedy as a Means of Highlighting Truths - Remy Munasifi, Ahmed Albasheer | Moderated by Nika Kavtaradze
11:45 - 12:00
Break
12:00 - 12:40
Breakout Sessions
From 1989 to "1984": China's Road to Serfdom - Fengsuo Zhou | Interviewed by Robert Tyler
The Libertarian Case for Open Borders - Reem Ibrahim, Colin Mortimer | Moderated by Olumayowa Okediran
2024 in Georgia - Nino Dolidze, Tamar Kintsurashvili, Eka Gigauri | Moderated by Giorgi Mshvenieradze (GEO)
12:40 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:10
Breakout Sessions
Nanny State vs. Harm Reduction - Alexander Kvitashvili, Christopher Snowdon, Federico N. Fernandez | Moderated by Liza Katsiashvili
Liberty Movement's Missing Ingredient - Dr. Nikos Sotirakopoulos
Kakha Bendukidze's Legacy - Nataliya Melnyk, Fady Asly | Moderated by Irakli Kinkavelidze
14:10 - 14:30
Break
14:30 - 15:10
Breakout Sessions
Less Regulation and Low Taxes: The Way Forward to Freedom - Andreas Hellmann, Armin Petschner-Multari, Adam Bartha | Moderated by Lorenzo Montanari
Technology Protecting Human Rights - Alex Li and Matthew Feeney | Moderated by Pavol Luptak
The Politics of Punishment in Georgia - Rusiko Kobakhidze, Iveri Melashvilli, Elene Khoshtaria, Oto Kakhidze
15:10 - 15:30
Break
15:30 - 16:10
Breakout Sessions
The Future European Integration of Georgia โ€“ A Staged Approach: Dr. Antonios Nestoras and Ana Andguladze | Moderated by Mariam Kukhilava
Federico N. Fernandez (Milei's Argentina: Daring to Dream Again)
Matt and Terry Kibbe (How Stalin Destroyed Wine-Making Tradition)
Fix It or Leave It: The Road to Liberation - Dr. Nikos Sotirakopoulos and Josef Tetek | Moderated by Dato Rogava
16:10 - 16:30
Break
16:30 - 17:10
Future of Liberty in Europe - Leszek Balcerowicz, Tom Clougherty, Zurab Japaridze | Moderated by Ghia Nodia
17:10 - 17:20
Break
17:20 - 18:00
Fighting Against Russian Authoritarianism - Nika Gvaramia, Evgenia Kara-Murza, Ivanna Malchevska | Moderated by Ekaterina Kotrikadze
18:00 - 18:30
Keynote Closing Address by Stella Assange
18:20 - 18:30
Closing
19:30 - 21:00
VIP Dinner (Invitation Only)
21:00 - 01:00
Social Party

๐Ÿ“ ย Makerspace

April 21, Sunday

Main Stage
11:00
Doors Open & Brunch
12:00 - 12:30
Universal Basic Response To Universal Basic Income - David D. Friedman and Aneta Vainฤ— | Moderated by Patrick Oetting
12:30 - 13:00
Right To Mine: Effective Bitcoin Policy - Dennis Porter
13:00 - 13:30
Redefining Humanity: The Intersection of Transhumanism and AI - Zoltan Istvan
13:30 - 14:00
Beyond Likes & Shares: Reimagining Youth & Political Power in the Digital Sphere: Balint Gyevai and Dachi Imedadze | Moderated by Tamar Kapanadze
14:00 - 14:30
Hold
14:30 - 15:00
Hold
15:00 - 15:30
Judgement Day - Jimsher Rekhviashvili & Niko Nergadze (GEO)
15:30 - 16:00
The Liberalization of Drug Policy: Zura Sikharulidze, Tamuna Axander, Herman Szabo | Moderated by Levan Sutidze
16:00 - 16:30
Civic Activism as Means of Empowerment: Ana Subeliani, Boris Chele Kurua, Giorgi Meladze | Moderated by Ana Tavadze GEO
16:30 - 17:00
Challenges of Liberal Organisations - Marie Eliadze, Paata Sheshelidze, Nino Kalandadze | Moderated by Giorgi Melashvili (GEO)
17:00 - 17:30
Free Media Against Disinformation and Propaganda: Beka Korshia, Levan Ghambashidze, Paata Gaprindashvili
17:30 - 18:00
Freedom Of Expression In Art: Lasha Bughadze, Levan Tsuladze
18:00 - 19:00
Film Screening: Sublime Thirst. Exploring the Phenomenon of Lack
Breakout Stage
12:00 - 13:00
Climate & Freedom Roundtable: Strategies to Free the World & Save the Planet - Rod Richardson, Tom Clougherty, Sebastian Stodolak, Gia Jandieri, Levan Pavlenishvili | Moderated by Reem Ibrahim
13:00 - 13:30
Iva Nachkebia (Facing the Truth: Confronting Stalin's Crimes as Georgians)
Anne Struffmann (From Victim to Oppressor)
13:30 - 14:00
Break
14:00 - 14:15
Introduction to ReasonFest - Katarina Vasiljevic
14:15 - 15:00
Dramatizing Egoism in the Arts - Robert Begley
15:00 - 15:30
Capitalism and Art - Djordje Mancev
15:30 - 16:15
Reflective Intelligence: How Tiny Visual Narratives Trigger Tremendous Influence - Leopold Ajami
16:15 -16:45
Identity Politics on Screen: Whatโ€™s Wrong With Woke Movies and TV Shows? - Isidora Kolar
16:45 - 17:30
How the Art Shapes Our World - Lana Lagvilava
17:30 - 18:00
In Defense of Luxury โ€“ How Liberty, Prosperity and Art Thrive Together - Mattias Svennson
18:00 - 18:30
ReasonFest Closing - Aleksandra Jelesijevic
18:30 - 19:00
Film Screening: If Words Are Violence, Comedy is Murder
19:00 - 22:00
Social Party